Legislature(2011 - 2012)CAPITOL 106
[…] REPRESENTATIVE JOHANSEN,  in response to  Representative Keller's                                                               
previous  remark, proffered  that  mission  statements are  often                                                               
written  by a  group of  people  trying to  figure out  a way  to                                                               
present the  actual statutory requirements.   He read  an excerpt                                                               
of  subsection  (a)  of  AS  18.65.240,  which  read  as  follows                                                               
[original punctuation provided]:                                                                                                
                                                                                                                                
     Sec. 18.65.240.  Standards.                                                                                                
          (a) A person may not be appointed as a police                                                                         
     officer,  except on  a probationary  basis, unless  the                                                                    
     person  (1)   has  satisfactorily  completed   a  basic                                                                    
     program  of police  training approved  by the  council,                                                                    
     which  includes  at  least   12  hours  of  instruction                                                                    
     regarding   domestic   violence   as  defined   in   AS                                                                    
     18.66.990, and  (2) possesses other  qualifications the                                                                    
     council has  established for  the employment  of police                                                                    
     officers,  including minimum  age, education,  physical                                                                    
     and  mental  standards, citizenship,  moral  character,                                                                    
     and experience.  The council shall prescribe  the means                                                                    
         of presenting evidence of fulfillment of these                                                                         
     requirements.